Isolation

Published by katpawpaw2 on

Home Forums TSWW Game VIII: BARBAROSSA Isolation

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #2955
      katpawpaw2
      Participant

      Will a unit be isolated when it cannot trace a LOS. That means having enough zocs to surround the enemy unit?

      Ron

    • #2960
      Martyn Potts
      Participant

      Yes it will. But it is not just ZOIs that can block the tracing of the LOS. Rule 15.A.30:
      Line of Supply (LOS): An unlimited uninterrupted overland route to units through friendly owned territory from an ST or the National Supply Source, or, on the Overseas System, to a friendly controlled port of any size. It may not be traced through prohibited terrain or through an EZOI unless negated. The LOS may also include a river element and an air element via emplaced River QMs and Air QMs respectively. Units on islands can trace a LOS via an operational ferry route to a Great or Large port on the Continental System or a Great or Large port with an ST on the Overseas System. The LOS is used solely to determine isolation.”
      And Rule 15.A.31:
      Isolation: Isolation is defined as not being able to trace a LOS.”

      • This reply was modified 2 years, 4 months ago by Martyn Potts.
    • #3009
      mpopofsky
      Participant

      I had not previously focused on “through friendly owned territory,” which is not a prerequisite for an MSR (for supply). Will pay even more attention to the distinction for combat replacements, which are not generated by isolated forces.

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.